CALENDAR – Plus

Welsh, English, Irish and some Scottish events.

Sep
23
Sat
Premier League (2nd w/e)
Sep 23 – Sep 24 all-day
Welsh Foursomes @ Lysaght Institute
Sep 23 – Sep 24 all-day

23rd to 24th September. Swiss Teams

Please send your entries to ato@ewba.org.uk (Helen Houston). For further details, please click on the brochure below

Brochure download Entry form Welsh Foursomes

http://www.lysaght-institute.com/

Sep
30
Sat
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ The Hilton Hotel,
Sep 30 – Oct 1 all-day
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ Leeds
Sep 30 – Oct 1 all-day
Oct
7
Sat
Gold Cup Finals
Oct 7 – Oct 8 all-day
Oct
8
Sun
8th NWBA GP Swiss Pairs @ Holiday Inn
Oct 8 all-day

N Wales Bridge entry form (1)

Click on bottom of document to show menu controls.

Oct
9
Mon
Bridge Overseas Autumn Congress
Oct 9 – Oct 15 all-day
Oct
15
Sun
MWBA Evan Jones Cup @ The Old School
Oct 15 all-day
Chester Bowl @ Deva Bridge Club
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm
Oct
20
Fri
Autumn Congress
Oct 20 – Oct 22 all-day
Oct
21
Sat
WBU Premier League 1 @ The Hotel Commodore
Oct 21 – Oct 22 all-day
Oct
27
Fri
Really Easy Weekend – Stratford upon Avon
Oct 27 – Oct 29 all-day
Oct
28
Sat
Premier League (reserve w/e) @ tab
Oct 28 – Oct 29 all-day
Nov
3
Fri
EBU Seniors Congress @ Wokefield Park Hotel
Nov 3 – Nov 5 all-day
Seniors Congress
Nov 3 – Nov 5 all-day
Nov
4
Sat
Premier League (3rd w/e) @ tba
Nov 4 – Nov 5 all-day
WBU Premier League 2 @ The Hotel Commodore
Nov 4 – Nov 5 all-day
Nov
10
Fri
Torquay Congress
Nov 10 – Nov 12 all-day
Nov
18
Sat
Tollemache Qualifier @ TBA
Nov 18 – Nov 19 all-day
Tollemache Qualifier
Nov 18 – Nov 19 all-day
Nov
25
Sat
Llangollen Congress @ Bryn Howel Hotel
Nov 25 – Nov 26 all-day
Dec
1
Fri
Porthcawl Congress @ Seabank Hotel
Dec 1 – Dec 3 all-day
Dec
4
Mon
Celtic Sims
Dec 4 – Dec 8 all-day
Dec
10
Sun
WELSH GRADED MASTERS
Dec 10 all-day

Area venues to be arranged.

Dec
27
Wed
London Year End Congress @ London
Dec 27 – Dec 30 all-day
Dec
28
Thu
Northern Year End Congress
Dec 28 – Dec 30 all-day
Jan
6
Sat
Camrose Trophy
Jan 6 – Jan 7 all-day
Jan
20
Sat
National Point a Board Teams
Jan 20 – Jan 21 all-day
Jan
27
Sat
Chester Congress @ Deva Bridge Club
Jan 27 – Jan 28 all-day
Lady Milne Trials @ Crossgates Community Centre
Jan 27 – Jan 28 all-day
Feb
1
Thu
Overseas Congress (provisional) @ tba
Feb 1 – Feb 7 all-day
Feb
3
Sat
Seniors Camrose Trials @ Crossgates Community Centre
Feb 3 – Feb 4 all-day
Feb
10
Sat
East Wales Congress @ Lysaght Centre
Feb 10 – Feb 11 all-day
Tollemache Final @ tba
Feb 10 – Feb 11 all-day
Feb
16
Fri
Harrogate Spring Congress
Feb 16 – Feb 18 all-day
Feb
24
Sat
Mixed Pairs Final @ Crossgates Community Centre
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day
Ranked Masters Pairs @ tba
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day
Feb
25
Sun
Masters Pairs @ Regional locations
Feb 25 all-day
Feb
26
Mon
WBU St. Davids Day Sims
Feb 26 – Mar 2 all-day

The WBU Green Pointed Simultaneous Pairs events are held twice a year, in Spring and Autumn. This event has been expanded to a full five days, with different hands each day so players can play every day if they wish! Commentaries and travellers are sent out to the participating clubs as normal – the WBU is fortunate to have some very good volunteer commentators who write these for your interest and enjoyment !

The events are not restricted to Welsh clubs – all are welcome to join in and play these events. However, English clubs should note that the EBU has decided not to licence these events which means that overall master points cannot be awarded to English Clubs. However that DOES mean that non-affiliated English clubs are very welcome to join us and enjoy the fun of playing!

Organised and scored by Ecats for the WBU.

Mar
3
Sat
Camrose Trophy 2nd Weekend
Mar 3 – Mar 4 all-day
Mar
11
Sun
Teams of Eight Qualifier
Mar 11 all-day
Mar
17
Sat
Open Pairs Final @ Crossgates Community Centre
Mar 17 – Mar 18 all-day
Mar
18
Sun
National Pairs Regional Finals @ Regional locations
Mar 18 all-day
Mar
25
Sun
Portland Pairs @ Regional locations
Mar 25 all-day
Mar
30
Fri
Easter Festival of Bridge
Mar 30 – Apr 2 all-day
Northern Easter Festival @ tba
Mar 30 – Apr 1 all-day
Apr
6
Fri
Really Easy Weekend
Apr 6 – Apr 8 all-day
Apr
7
Sat
NWBA Spring Congress @ Ramada Hotel
Apr 7 – Apr 8 all-day
Portland Bowl Finals
Apr 7 – Apr 8 all-day
Apr
8
Sun
Celtic Sims (WBU)
Apr 8 – Apr 14 all-day
Apr
14
Sat
Lady Milne
Apr 14 – Apr 15 all-day
National Pairs Final @ tba
Apr 14 – Apr 15 all-day
Apr
21
Sat
Garden Cities Trophy Regional Finals @ Regional venues
Apr 21 all-day
Webber Cup @ Llanidloes Community Centre
Apr 21 – Apr 22 all-day
Apr
27
Fri
Lambourne Jersey Congress @ tbc
Apr 27 – May 6 all-day
May
4
Fri
Schapiro Spring Foursomes
May 4 – May 8 all-day
May
12
Sat
Swiss Teams Congress
May 12 – May 13 all-day
May
19
Sat
Teltscher Trophy
May 19 – May 20 all-day

Provisional only.

May
26
Sat
Spring Bank Holiday Congress @ tba
May 26 – May 28 all-day
Jun
2
Sat
Corwen Trophy @ tba
Jun 2 – Jun 3 all-day
WBU AGM, Perry & Spickett
Jun 2 – Jun 3 all-day

Venue in Mid Wales to be decided.

Jun
9
Sat
Pachabo Cup @ tba
Jun 9 – Jun 10 all-day
Jun
12
Tue
Southern Midweek Congress (provisional) @ tba
Jun 12 – Jun 14 all-day
Jun
17
Sun
Teams of Eight @ Community Centre
Jun 17 all-day

Start 11.30am Saturday

Jun
23
Sat
Garden Cities Trophy Final
Jun 23 all-day
Jun
29
Fri
English Riviera Congress
Jun 29 – Jul 1 all-day
Jul
6
Fri
Summer Seniors Congress
Jul 6 – Jul 8 all-day
Jul
7
Sat
NWBA Swiss Pairs @ Venue Cymru
Jul 7 – Jul 8 all-day
Jul
26
Thu
Scarborough Summer Congress
Jul 26 – Jul 29 all-day
Aug
3
Fri
EBU Summer Meeting (provisional) @ tba
Aug 3 – Aug 12 all-day
Aug
21
Tue
Northern Midweek Congress (prov)
Aug 21 – Aug 23 all-day
Sep
1
Sat
Crockford Cup Finals @ tba
Sep 1 – Sep 2 all-day
Sep
7
Fri
Guernsey Congress @ tba
Sep 7 – Sep 16 all-day
Sep
29
Sat
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ Leeds
Sep 29 – Sep 30 all-day
Oct
3
Wed
Overseas Congress @ tba
Oct 3 – Oct 9 all-day
Oct
19
Fri
Autumn Congress (Provisional) @ tba
Oct 19 – Oct 21 all-day
Nov
2
Fri
Seniors Congress @ tba
Nov 2 – Nov 4 all-day
Nov
17
Sat
Tollemache Cup Qualifying @ tba
Nov 17 – Nov 18 all-day
Dec
27
Thu
Year End Congress London
Dec 27 – Dec 30 all-day
Dec
28
Fri
Blackpool Year End Congress
Dec 28 – Dec 30 all-day
Feb
23
Sat
Ranked & Masters Pairs @ tba
Feb 23 – Feb 24 all-day
Mar
17
Sun
National Pairs heats @ various
Mar 17 all-day
Mar
24
Sun
Portland Pairs @ Various
Mar 24 all-day
Sep
23
Sat
Premier League (2nd w/e)
Sep 23 – Sep 24 all-day
Welsh Foursomes @ Lysaght Institute
Sep 23 – Sep 24 all-day

23rd to 24th September. Swiss Teams

Please send your entries to ato@ewba.org.uk (Helen Houston). For further details, please click on the brochure below

Brochure download Entry form Welsh Foursomes

http://www.lysaght-institute.com/

Sep
30
Sat
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ The Hilton Hotel,
Sep 30 – Oct 1 all-day
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ Leeds
Sep 30 – Oct 1 all-day
Oct
7
Sat
Gold Cup Finals
Oct 7 – Oct 8 all-day
Oct
8
Sun
8th NWBA GP Swiss Pairs @ Holiday Inn
Oct 8 all-day

N Wales Bridge entry form (1)

Click on bottom of document to show menu controls.

Oct
9
Mon
Bridge Overseas Autumn Congress
Oct 9 – Oct 15 all-day
Oct
15
Sun
MWBA Evan Jones Cup @ The Old School
Oct 15 all-day
Chester Bowl @ Deva Bridge Club
Oct 15 @ 12:00 pm
Oct
20
Fri
Autumn Congress
Oct 20 – Oct 22 all-day
Oct
21
Sat
WBU Premier League 1 @ The Hotel Commodore
Oct 21 – Oct 22 all-day
Oct
27
Fri
Really Easy Weekend – Stratford upon Avon
Oct 27 – Oct 29 all-day
Oct
28
Sat
Premier League (reserve w/e) @ tab
Oct 28 – Oct 29 all-day
Nov
3
Fri
EBU Seniors Congress @ Wokefield Park Hotel
Nov 3 – Nov 5 all-day
Seniors Congress
Nov 3 – Nov 5 all-day
Nov
4
Sat
Premier League (3rd w/e) @ tba
Nov 4 – Nov 5 all-day
WBU Premier League 2 @ The Hotel Commodore
Nov 4 – Nov 5 all-day
Nov
10
Fri
Torquay Congress
Nov 10 – Nov 12 all-day
Nov
18
Sat
Tollemache Qualifier @ TBA
Nov 18 – Nov 19 all-day
Tollemache Qualifier
Nov 18 – Nov 19 all-day
Nov
25
Sat
Llangollen Congress @ Bryn Howel Hotel
Nov 25 – Nov 26 all-day
Dec
1
Fri
Porthcawl Congress @ Seabank Hotel
Dec 1 – Dec 3 all-day
Dec
4
Mon
Celtic Sims
Dec 4 – Dec 8 all-day
Dec
10
Sun
WELSH GRADED MASTERS
Dec 10 all-day

Area venues to be arranged.

Dec
27
Wed
London Year End Congress @ London
Dec 27 – Dec 30 all-day
Dec
28
Thu
Northern Year End Congress
Dec 28 – Dec 30 all-day
Jan
6
Sat
Camrose Trophy
Jan 6 – Jan 7 all-day
Jan
20
Sat
National Point a Board Teams
Jan 20 – Jan 21 all-day
Jan
27
Sat
Chester Congress @ Deva Bridge Club
Jan 27 – Jan 28 all-day
Lady Milne Trials @ Crossgates Community Centre
Jan 27 – Jan 28 all-day
Feb
1
Thu
Overseas Congress (provisional) @ tba
Feb 1 – Feb 7 all-day
Feb
3
Sat
Seniors Camrose Trials @ Crossgates Community Centre
Feb 3 – Feb 4 all-day
Feb
10
Sat
East Wales Congress @ Lysaght Centre
Feb 10 – Feb 11 all-day
Tollemache Final @ tba
Feb 10 – Feb 11 all-day
Feb
16
Fri
Harrogate Spring Congress
Feb 16 – Feb 18 all-day
Feb
24
Sat
Mixed Pairs Final @ Crossgates Community Centre
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day
Ranked Masters Pairs @ tba
Feb 24 – Feb 25 all-day
Feb
25
Sun
Masters Pairs @ Regional locations
Feb 25 all-day
Feb
26
Mon
WBU St. Davids Day Sims
Feb 26 – Mar 2 all-day

The WBU Green Pointed Simultaneous Pairs events are held twice a year, in Spring and Autumn. This event has been expanded to a full five days, with different hands each day so players can play every day if they wish! Commentaries and travellers are sent out to the participating clubs as normal – the WBU is fortunate to have some very good volunteer commentators who write these for your interest and enjoyment !

The events are not restricted to Welsh clubs – all are welcome to join in and play these events. However, English clubs should note that the EBU has decided not to licence these events which means that overall master points cannot be awarded to English Clubs. However that DOES mean that non-affiliated English clubs are very welcome to join us and enjoy the fun of playing!

Organised and scored by Ecats for the WBU.

Mar
3
Sat
Camrose Trophy 2nd Weekend
Mar 3 – Mar 4 all-day
Mar
11
Sun
Teams of Eight Qualifier
Mar 11 all-day
Mar
17
Sat
Open Pairs Final @ Crossgates Community Centre
Mar 17 – Mar 18 all-day
Mar
18
Sun
National Pairs Regional Finals @ Regional locations
Mar 18 all-day
Mar
25
Sun
Portland Pairs @ Regional locations
Mar 25 all-day
Mar
30
Fri
Easter Festival of Bridge
Mar 30 – Apr 2 all-day
Northern Easter Festival @ tba
Mar 30 – Apr 1 all-day
Apr
6
Fri
Really Easy Weekend
Apr 6 – Apr 8 all-day
Apr
7
Sat
NWBA Spring Congress @ Ramada Hotel
Apr 7 – Apr 8 all-day
Portland Bowl Finals
Apr 7 – Apr 8 all-day
Apr
8
Sun
Celtic Sims (WBU)
Apr 8 – Apr 14 all-day
Apr
14
Sat
Lady Milne
Apr 14 – Apr 15 all-day
National Pairs Final @ tba
Apr 14 – Apr 15 all-day
Apr
21
Sat
Garden Cities Trophy Regional Finals @ Regional venues
Apr 21 all-day
Webber Cup @ Llanidloes Community Centre
Apr 21 – Apr 22 all-day
Apr
27
Fri
Lambourne Jersey Congress @ tbc
Apr 27 – May 6 all-day
May
4
Fri
Schapiro Spring Foursomes
May 4 – May 8 all-day
May
12
Sat
Swiss Teams Congress
May 12 – May 13 all-day
May
19
Sat
Teltscher Trophy
May 19 – May 20 all-day

Provisional only.

May
26
Sat
Spring Bank Holiday Congress @ tba
May 26 – May 28 all-day
Jun
2
Sat
Corwen Trophy @ tba
Jun 2 – Jun 3 all-day
WBU AGM, Perry & Spickett
Jun 2 – Jun 3 all-day

Venue in Mid Wales to be decided.

Jun
9
Sat
Pachabo Cup @ tba
Jun 9 – Jun 10 all-day
Jun
12
Tue
Southern Midweek Congress (provisional) @ tba
Jun 12 – Jun 14 all-day
Jun
17
Sun
Teams of Eight @ Community Centre
Jun 17 all-day

Start 11.30am Saturday

Jun
23
Sat
Garden Cities Trophy Final
Jun 23 all-day
Jun
29
Fri
English Riviera Congress
Jun 29 – Jul 1 all-day
Jul
6
Fri
Summer Seniors Congress
Jul 6 – Jul 8 all-day
Jul
7
Sat
NWBA Swiss Pairs @ Venue Cymru
Jul 7 – Jul 8 all-day
Jul
26
Thu
Scarborough Summer Congress
Jul 26 – Jul 29 all-day
Aug
3
Fri
EBU Summer Meeting (provisional) @ tba
Aug 3 – Aug 12 all-day
Aug
21
Tue
Northern Midweek Congress (prov)
Aug 21 – Aug 23 all-day
Sep
1
Sat
Crockford Cup Finals @ tba
Sep 1 – Sep 2 all-day
Sep
7
Fri
Guernsey Congress @ tba
Sep 7 – Sep 16 all-day
Sep
29
Sat
Great Northern Swiss Pairs @ Leeds
Sep 29 – Sep 30 all-day
Oct
3
Wed
Overseas Congress @ tba
Oct 3 – Oct 9 all-day
Oct
19
Fri
Autumn Congress (Provisional) @ tba
Oct 19 – Oct 21 all-day
Nov
2
Fri
Seniors Congress @ tba
Nov 2 – Nov 4 all-day
Nov
17
Sat
Tollemache Cup Qualifying @ tba
Nov 17 – Nov 18 all-day
Dec
27
Thu
Year End Congress London
Dec 27 – Dec 30 all-day
Dec
28
Fri
Blackpool Year End Congress
Dec 28 – Dec 30 all-day
Feb
23
Sat
Ranked & Masters Pairs @ tba
Feb 23 – Feb 24 all-day
Mar
17
Sun
National Pairs heats @ various
Mar 17 all-day
Mar
24
Sun
Portland Pairs @ Various
Mar 24 all-day