CALENDAR – Plus

Welsh, English, Irish and some Scottish events plus EBL.

Feb
18
Tue
No Fear Pairs EWBA @ Gwent Bridge Academy
Feb 18 @ 11:00 am
Feb
20
Thu
Keep Bridge Alive Pro-Am @ Stationer's Hall
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm
Feb
23
Sun
Mixed Pairs
Feb 23 @ 11:00 am

All detail to be confirmed.

Feb
28
Fri
EBL WINTER GAMES
Feb 28 – Mar 6 all-day
Feb
29
Sat
EBL Winter Games
Feb 29 – Mar 6 all-day
Mar
1
Sun
WWBA Tof8 Qualifier, TUMBLE @ Tumble Memorial Hall
Mar 1 all-day
Teams of 8 heat EWBA @ Gwent Bridge Academy
Mar 1 @ 12:00 pm

PLEASE NOTICE LATER START TIME DUE TO ROAD CLOSURES IN NEWPORT

Mar
5
Thu
Camrose Trophy 2nd weekend @ La Mon Hotel
Mar 5 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
6
Fri
Camrose Trophy 2nd Weekend Northern Ireland
Mar 6 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
7
Sat
Bedfordshire Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Mar 7 all-day
County Green Point Weekend
Mar 7 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
13
Fri
Norfolk Congress
Mar 13 – Mar 15 all-day
Olympiad Open Trial
Mar 13 – Mar 17 all-day
Mar
15
Sun
Champion of Champions @ The Metropole
Mar 15 @ 12:00 pm
Mar
19
Thu
ACBL National
Mar 19 – Mar 29 all-day
Mar
20
Fri
Cumbria Congress
Mar 20 – Mar 22 all-day
Mar
21
Sat
Hampshire Green Point Congress
Mar 21 – Mar 22 all-day

More information can be found here

Mar
29
Sun
National Pairs
Mar 29 all-day

To be organised by Area Tournament organisers.

Apr
3
Fri
Devon Congress
Apr 3 – Apr 5 all-day
Olympiad Mixed Trial
Apr 3 – Apr 7 all-day
Apr
4
Sat
NWBA Green Point @ St Margaret’s Church Hall
Apr 4 @ 12:00 pm – Apr 5 @ 6:00 pm
Apr
17
Fri
Coventry Congress – (Blue Pointed)
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Lady Milne
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Lady Milne @ Doubletree by Hilton Hotel,
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Apr
24
Fri
Olympiad Senior Trial
Apr 24 – Apr 28 all-day
Apr
25
Sat
Staffordshire & Shropshire Congress
Apr 25 all-day
Apr
26
Sun
IMSA World Masters Championships
Apr 26 – May 3 all-day
EWBA Arthur James & AGM @ Cardiff BC
Apr 26 @ 11:00 am
May
8
Fri
Cheltenham Congress
May 8 – May 10 all-day
May
10
Sun
Philip Graham Blue Pointed Teams
May 10 all-day

Further information can be found here

May
15
Fri
Teltscher Trophy (Ireland Venue TBC)
May 15 – May 17 all-day
May
16
Sat
County Green Point weekend
May 16 – May 17 all-day
May
17
Sun
WWBA AGM John Isaac
May 17 @ 10:00 am
MWBA AGM & King Arthur Teams @ Community Hall
May 17 @ 10:30 am – 5:30 pm
May
22
Fri
Olympiad Women’s Trial
May 22 – May 26 all-day
WBU Celtic Congress @ Fishguard Bay Hotel
May 22 – May 25 all-day
May
30
Sat
WEBBER CUP
May 30 – May 31 all-day

DATE AGREED by MC.

FURTHER DETAILS TO FOLLOW SHORTLY.

Jun
6
Sat
Oxfordshire Congress
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day
WBU AGM – Perry/Spickett/President’s @ TUMBLE Memorial Hall
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day

Further details to follow.

Yorkshire Congress
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day
Jun
14
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Point)
Jun 14 all-day
Jun
17
Wed
European Teams Championships
Jun 17 – Jun 27 all-day
Jun
20
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Jun 20 – Jun 21 all-day
Jun
21
Sun
Teams of Eight Finals @ Crossgates Community Centre
Jun 21 all-day
Jul
4
Sat
NWBA SWISS PAIRS @ Venue Cymru
Jul 4 – Jul 5 all-day
Jul
11
Sat
London Congress
Jul 11 – Jul 12 all-day
Jul
18
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Jul 18 – Jul 19 all-day
Jul
26
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Point)
Jul 26 all-day
Aug
15
Sat
WELSH CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre
Aug 15 all-day
WELSH CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre

Further detail to follow.

Aug
16
Sun
CAMBRIA CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre
Aug 16 all-day
CAMBRIA CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre

Further detail to follow.

Sep
5
Sat
Bedfordshire Congress
Sep 5 – Sep 6 all-day
Sep
6
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Pointed)
Sep 6 all-day
Sep
11
Fri
Isle of Man Congress
Sep 11 – Sep 13 all-day
Sep
18
Fri
Cornwall Congress
Sep 18 – Sep 20 all-day
Sep
19
Sat
Essex & Hertfordshire Congress
Sep 19 – Sep 20 all-day
Sep
26
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Sep 26 – Sep 27 all-day
Oct
2
Fri
West of England Congress @ Weston-super-Mare
Oct 2 – Oct 4 all-day
Oct
3
Sat
Felixstowe Congress
Oct 3 – Oct 4 all-day
Oct
31
Sat
Lancashire Congress
Oct 31 – Nov 1 all-day
Malvern Congress
Oct 31 – Nov 1 all-day
Nov
6
Fri
North-East Congress
Nov 6 – Nov 8 all-day
Nov
12
Thu
Champions Cup @ venue tba
Nov 12 – Nov 14 all-day
Nov
14
Sat
Llangollen Congress
Nov 14 – Nov 15 all-day

PROVISIONAL

Nov
22
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Pointed)
Nov 22 all-day
Nov
28
Sat
Middlesex Congress
Nov 28 – Nov 29 all-day
Jan
8
Fri
Camrose Trophy (first weekend) @ Ireland
Jan 8 – Jan 10 all-day
Feb
19
Fri
Junior Camrose & Peggy Bayer Trophies @ Scotland
Feb 19 – Feb 21 all-day
Mar
5
Fri
Camrose Trophy (second weekend) @ Wales
Mar 5 – Mar 7 all-day
Mar
19
Fri
Cumbria Congress
Mar 19 – Mar 21 all-day
Apr
16
Fri
Lady Milne Trophy @ Northern Ireland
Apr 16 – Apr 18 all-day
May
21
Fri
Teltscher Trophy @ England
May 21 – May 23 all-day
Feb
18
Tue
No Fear Pairs EWBA @ Gwent Bridge Academy
Feb 18 @ 11:00 am
Feb
20
Thu
Keep Bridge Alive Pro-Am @ Stationer's Hall
Feb 20 @ 6:00 pm
Feb
23
Sun
Mixed Pairs
Feb 23 @ 11:00 am

All detail to be confirmed.

Feb
26
Wed
Council Meeting @ Corr’s Corner
Feb 26 @ 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Intermediate Pairs @ KMBC
Feb 26 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm

On-Line EntryPlease enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.Competition *Name(s) *Email *CommentSubmit

Feb
28
Fri
EBL WINTER GAMES
Feb 28 – Mar 6 all-day
Feb
29
Sat
EBL Winter Games
Feb 29 – Mar 6 all-day
Mar
1
Sun
WWBA Tof8 Qualifier, TUMBLE @ Tumble Memorial Hall
Mar 1 all-day
Teams of 8 heat EWBA @ Gwent Bridge Academy
Mar 1 @ 12:00 pm

PLEASE NOTICE LATER START TIME DUE TO ROAD CLOSURES IN NEWPORT

Mar
2
Mon
4Th Interclub Duplicate @ Clubs
Mar 2 – Mar 6 all-day
Mar
5
Thu
Camrose Trophy 2nd weekend @ La Mon Hotel
Mar 5 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
6
Fri
Camrose Trophy @ La Mon
Mar 6 – Mar 8 all-day
Camrose Trophy 2nd Weekend Northern Ireland
Mar 6 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
7
Sat
Bedfordshire Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Mar 7 all-day
County Green Point Weekend
Mar 7 – Mar 8 all-day
Mar
11
Wed
Premier 1 and Intermediate @ KMBC
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
12
Thu
Premier 2 and Intermediate (Alternate) @ KMBC
Mar 12 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
13
Fri
Norfolk Congress
Mar 13 – Mar 15 all-day
Olympiad Open Trial
Mar 13 – Mar 17 all-day
Mar
14
Sat
Burke Trophy
Mar 14 – Mar 15 all-day
Mar
15
Sun
Champion of Champions @ The Metropole
Mar 15 @ 12:00 pm
Mar
18
Wed
Senior/Intermediate Pairs @ KMBC
Mar 18 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
19
Thu
ACBL National
Mar 19 – Mar 29 all-day
Mar
20
Fri
Cumbria Congress
Mar 20 – Mar 22 all-day
Mar
21
Sat
Hampshire Green Point Congress
Mar 21 – Mar 22 all-day

More information can be found here

Mar
25
Wed
Louis Herbert Handicap Pairs @ KMBC
Mar 25 @ 7:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Mar
29
Sun
Mid Ulster Pairs @ Portadown GC
Mar 29 all-day
National Pairs
Mar 29 all-day

To be organised by Area Tournament organisers.

Apr
3
Fri
Devon Congress
Apr 3 – Apr 5 all-day
Olympiad Mixed Trial
Apr 3 – Apr 7 all-day
Apr
4
Sat
Moylan Trophy @ Malahide
Apr 4 – Apr 5 all-day
NWBA Green Point @ St Margaret’s Church Hall
Apr 4 @ 12:00 pm – Apr 5 @ 6:00 pm
Apr
15
Wed
Premier 2 and Intermediate (Alternate) @ KMBC
Apr 15 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
16
Thu
Premier 1 and Intermediate @ KMBC
Apr 16 @ 7:00 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
17
Fri
Coventry Congress – (Blue Pointed)
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Lady Milne
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Lady Milne @ Doubletree by Hilton Hotel,
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Lady Milne Trophy @ England
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Apr
21
Tue
IBU Seniors Congress
Apr 21 – Apr 23 all-day
Apr
24
Fri
Olympiad Senior Trial
Apr 24 – Apr 28 all-day
Apr
25
Sat
Staffordshire & Shropshire Congress
Apr 25 all-day
Apr
26
Sun
IMSA World Masters Championships
Apr 26 – May 3 all-day
EWBA Arthur James & AGM @ Cardiff BC
Apr 26 @ 11:00 am
May
8
Fri
Cheltenham Congress
May 8 – May 10 all-day
May
10
Sun
Philip Graham Blue Pointed Teams
May 10 all-day

Further information can be found here

May
15
Fri
Teltscher Trophy (Ireland Venue TBC)
May 15 – May 17 all-day
May
16
Sat
County Green Point weekend
May 16 – May 17 all-day
May
17
Sun
WWBA AGM John Isaac
May 17 @ 10:00 am
MWBA AGM & King Arthur Teams @ Community Hall
May 17 @ 10:30 am – 5:30 pm
May
22
Fri
Olympiad Women’s Trial
May 22 – May 26 all-day
WBU Celtic Congress @ Fishguard Bay Hotel
May 22 – May 25 all-day
May
30
Sat
WEBBER CUP
May 30 – May 31 all-day

DATE AGREED by MC.

FURTHER DETAILS TO FOLLOW SHORTLY.

Jun
6
Sat
Oxfordshire Congress
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day
WBU AGM – Perry/Spickett/President’s @ TUMBLE Memorial Hall
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day

Further details to follow.

Yorkshire Congress
Jun 6 – Jun 7 all-day
Jun
14
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Point)
Jun 14 all-day
Jun
17
Wed
European Teams Championships
Jun 17 – Jun 27 all-day
Jun
20
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Jun 20 – Jun 21 all-day
Jun
21
Sun
Teams of Eight Finals @ Crossgates Community Centre
Jun 21 all-day
Jul
4
Sat
NWBA SWISS PAIRS @ Venue Cymru
Jul 4 – Jul 5 all-day
Jul
11
Sat
London Congress
Jul 11 – Jul 12 all-day
Jul
18
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Jul 18 – Jul 19 all-day
Jul
26
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Point)
Jul 26 all-day
Aug
15
Sat
WELSH CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre
Aug 15 all-day
WELSH CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre

Further detail to follow.

Aug
16
Sun
CAMBRIA CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre
Aug 16 all-day
CAMBRIA CUP FINAL @ Crossgates Community Centre

Further detail to follow.

Sep
5
Sat
Bedfordshire Congress
Sep 5 – Sep 6 all-day
Sep
6
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Pointed)
Sep 6 all-day
Sep
11
Fri
Isle of Man Congress
Sep 11 – Sep 13 all-day
Sep
18
Fri
Cornwall Congress
Sep 18 – Sep 20 all-day
Sep
19
Sat
Essex & Hertfordshire Congress
Sep 19 – Sep 20 all-day
Sep
26
Sat
County Green Point weekend
Sep 26 – Sep 27 all-day
Oct
2
Fri
West of England Congress @ Weston-super-Mare
Oct 2 – Oct 4 all-day
Oct
3
Sat
Felixstowe Congress
Oct 3 – Oct 4 all-day
Oct
31
Sat
Lancashire Congress
Oct 31 – Nov 1 all-day
Malvern Congress
Oct 31 – Nov 1 all-day
Nov
6
Fri
North-East Congress
Nov 6 – Nov 8 all-day
Nov
12
Thu
Champions Cup @ venue tba
Nov 12 – Nov 14 all-day
Nov
14
Sat
Llangollen Congress
Nov 14 – Nov 15 all-day

PROVISIONAL

Nov
22
Sun
Richmond Bridge Club – Swiss Pairs (Blue Pointed)
Nov 22 all-day
Nov
28
Sat
Middlesex Congress
Nov 28 – Nov 29 all-day
Jan
8
Fri
Camrose Trophy (first weekend) @ Ireland
Jan 8 – Jan 10 all-day
Feb
19
Fri
Junior Camrose & Peggy Bayer Trophies @ Scotland
Feb 19 – Feb 21 all-day
Mar
5
Fri
Camrose Trophy (second weekend) @ Wales
Mar 5 – Mar 7 all-day
Mar
19
Fri
Cumbria Congress
Mar 19 – Mar 21 all-day
Apr
16
Fri
Lady Milne Trophy @ Northern Ireland
Apr 16 – Apr 18 all-day
May
21
Fri
Teltscher Trophy @ England
May 21 – May 23 all-day