Wales Camrose Teams – 1960-1969

<…1970-1979>…1950-1959

1969:
v England (Bournemouth): John Butler & Colin Smith; Colin Heard & Viv Walter; Patrick Jourdain & Austin Barnes; npc Sid Gibbons
v NI (Cardiff): John Butler & Colin Smith; Colin Heard & Viv Walter;  Patrick Jourdain & Austin Barnes; npc Roy Wiltshire
v Scotland (Porthcawl): John Butler & Colin Smith; Colin Heard & Viv Walter; David McAndrew & David Johnson;  npc Stanley Moses

1968:
v England (Swansea): Patrick Jourdain & Stan Reed; John Butler & Colin Smith; Blodwyn Williams & Jack Morris; npc D Griffiths
v NI (Larne): Patrick Jourdain & Stan Reed; John Butler & Colin Smith; Nelson Stephens & George Fox; npc David Hamilton
v Scotland (Glasgow): Patrick Jourdain & Stan Reed; John Butler & George Fox; David Hamilton & John Hockey; npc Max Powell

1967:
v England (Hendon): John Butler & Colin Smith; Max Powell & Sid Gibbons; Granville Lloyd-Lewis & Brian Marlow; npc John Hockey
v NI (Porthcawl): John Butler & Colin Smith; Max Powell & Sid Gibbons
v Scotland (Pontypridd): John Butler & Colin Smith; Stan Reed & George Fox; Jessie Newton & Hubert Newton; npc Roy Griffin

1966:
v England (Cardiff): John Butler & Colin Smith; Barry Clowes & Paul Spurway; Percy Davies & George Orlik; npc John Hockey
v NI (Larne): John Butler & Colin Smith; Barry Clowes & Paul Spurway; Patrick Jourdain & Roy Griffin; npc Roy Wiltshire
v Scotland (Aberdeen): John Butler & Colin Smith; Barry Clowes & Paul Spurway; Percy Davies & George Orlik; npc John Hockey

1965: (Wales had their first win against England, in Windsor)
v England (Windsor): John Spurway & Barry Clowes; John Butler & Colin Smith; George Orlick & Percy Davies; npc Roy Griffin
v NI (Newport): John Butler & Colin Smith; John Spurway & Barry Clowes; John Hockey & Sid Gibbons; npc Roy Griffin
v Scotland (Prestatyn): John Butler & Colin Smith; John Spurway & Barry Clowes; John Hockey & Sid Gibbons; npc Roy Griffin

1964: (Scotland won the Camrose; the first time any country other than England had won)
v England (Llandudno): David Hamilton & Paul Spurway; John Butler & George Orlik; Colin Smith & Barry Clowes; npc Laidlaw Murray
v Scotland (Glasgow): John Butler & Colin Smith; Percy Davies & George Orlik; npc John Hockey
v NI (Larne): John Butler & Colin Smith; Percy Davies & George Orlik; Blodwyn Williams & Jack Morris; npc Stuart Spickett

1963:
v England (London): Roy Griffin & Vince Bevan; Colin Smith & Barry Clowes; Cyril Samuels & Mark Goldblatt; npc John Butler
v Scotland (Newport): Gerry Needham & Paul Spurway; B Avers & Bryn Gravenor; David Hamilton & Roy Wiltshire; npc John Butler
v NI: Peggy Spickett & Peggy Fletcher; John Butler & George Fox; Colin Smith & Barry Clowes; npc Stuart Spickett

1962:
v England (Swansea): Blodwyn Williams & Phyllis Murray; Gerry Needham & Paul Spurway; Roy Griffin & Vince Bevan; npc Peggy Fletcher
v Scotland (Edinburgh): George Orlick & Basil Tatlow; Gerry Needham & Paul Spurway; Colin Smith & Barry Clowes; npc Max Powell
v NI (Omagh): unknown

1961: (joint winnerss – England and Scotland, the first time England had not won outright)
v England (Bristol): Roy Griffin & Vince Bevan; Colin Smith & Roy Wiltshire; Peggy Spickett &Peggy Fletcher; npc Herbert Thomas
v Scotland (St Mellons): John Butler & George Fox; Peggy Spickett & Peggy Fletcher
v NI (Llandudno): John Butler & George Fox; Peggy Spickett & Peggy Fletcher; Gerry Needham & John Hockey; npc Tom Drummond

1960:
v England (Cardiff): Dr GC Laszlo & George Orlik; Natie Gable & C Samuels; Peggy Spickett & Peggy Fletcehr; npc A James
v Scotland (Glasgow): Blodwyn Williams & Jack Morris; Natie Gable & Cyril Samuels; G Laszlo & George Orlik;  npc Arthur James
v NI: unknown

 

<…1970-1979>…1950-1959